$z

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

TRIFFT is devoted to ensuring that your personal data is protected. This privacy statement explains how and why we collect and use protecting personal data and provides information about individuals` rights concerning personal data. Such information will only be used following this privacy statement. 

If the content or information that you disclose to us contains the personal information of other individuals, you must be legally permitted to share it with us. 

The main aim of this policy is to be transparent for our clients on the processing of personal data they provide. User`s personal information is not used for other purposes unless we obtain the user`s permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. 

 

Who does it concern? 

  • Our clients 
  • Suppliers 
  • Individuals whose personal data we obtain in connection with providing services to our clients 
  • Contacts in our customer relationship management (CRM) systems 
  • TRIFFT website visitors (including hosting of other countries)  
  • Participants in TRIFFT meetings and events 
  • Individuals who use our cloud system 
  • Individuals who correspond with TRIFFT via email 
  • Job applicants 
  • Visitors to TRIFFT offices 

  

Controller contact details 

TRIFFT is the controller for the personal data it processes. You can contact TRIFFT with the contact information set out on the contact page of our website. 

 

What data is covered?  

In this privacy policy “personal data” means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified or identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

In some cases, when you visit us online, we use cookies, log files, and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information, as well as through emails that we may exchange. This data collection allows us to tailor your online experience, improve the performance, usability, and effectiveness of the online presence of TRIFFT, and measure the effectiveness of our marketing. 

  Automatic data: 

  • Cookies 

 Full details can be found on our Cookie Policy. When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets TRIFFT help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. Full details can be found on our Cookie Policy. 

  • Log files 

 Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. 

  • Device identifiers: 

 When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smartphones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by TRIFFT. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if the use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled. 

  • Google Analytics 

 We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user. 

  •   Location-based tools 

 When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor, and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if the use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled. 

 

Why do we process? 

We process user’s data for several reasons, including: 

  • Providing our services to users and fulfilling requests; 
  • Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; 
  • Data necessary for contracts, accounting, and other documents. 
  • Developing and improving our services; 
  • Commercial and marketing communications; 
  • Legal compliance requirements; 
  • Exchanging of information and documents directly. 

In any case, we will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular, whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. 

 

Business Transfers 

If TRIFFT, or substantially all its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that TRIFFT goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of TRIFFT may continue to use your personal information as outlined in this policy. 

 

Disclosure  

TRIFFT will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security, quality or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of TRIFFT, our Users, or others. 

 

Sharing and transfer of data with third parties. Protection of Certain Personally Identifying Information 

Please be aware that we do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards (our service providers, auditors, etc.).  

TRIFFT can disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that: 

(i) need to know that information to process it on TRIFFT´s behalf or to provide services, and 

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using our website and services, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. TRIFFT will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, TRIFFT discloses potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental requests, or when TRIFFT believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of TRIFFT, third parties, or the public at large. 

If you have supplied your email address, TRIFFT may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with TRIFFT and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. TRIFFT takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information. 

 

How do we keep your data secure? 

TRIFFT protects the confidentiality and security of information it obtains during its business. Access to such information is limited, and policies and procedures are in place that are designed to safeguard the information from loss, misuse and improper disclosure. 

Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in Switzerland and any other country in which TRIFFT or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. TRIFFT may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. 

TRIFFT cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to secure your personal data, such as providing a cloud access only via personal link. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal link and personal information, and for controlling access to your email communications from TRIFFT. However, TRIFFT cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to TRIFFT or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party sites and services that you add to the TRIFFT Service, such as social networks. TRIFFT is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party. 

If any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, TRIFFT will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, by any applicable laws and regulations. 

 

User rights 

As the data subject, you have the following rights about the personal information: 

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their data. 
  • Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. 
  • Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by the company, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing, and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing. 
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. 
  • Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it. 
  • Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data. 
  • Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the user’s consent, on a contract that the user is part of, or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. 
  • Complain. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. 

 

Links to Other Websites and Services 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook, Google groups, or an IRC chatroom) and you allow such a third-party access to your User Content you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service. 

 

Children’s Privacy 

TRIFFT does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13.  

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@trifft.ch. 

 

Contact us 

If you have questions regarding personal data protection or you would like to exercise your rights, please contact the person you usually communicate with at TRIFFT or write us by e-mail at info@trifft.ch. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed as early as possible and always within one month. 

 

The Regulation 

Trifft attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of their Clients’ and employees’ data. Accordingly, Trifft complies with the relevant principles of data protection legislation, including the special conditions governing occupational provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) in Switzerland, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union, and the other legal or regulatory requirements. 

“TRIFFT” “we,” “our,” and “us” refers to Trifft Group AG, Trifft Capital AG, a company established and validly existing under the laws of Switzerland, Address: Oberneuhofstrasse 10, 6340 Baar, Switzerland.  

E-mail: info@trifft.ch  

Tel.: +41 41 712 00 07 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. To be aware of the most updated version, please regularly check this Privacy Policy on our website how we are protecting your information. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2024. 

 

Leave a Reply

How to get our Services

For further information contact us via telephone +41 41 712 00 07 or email info@trifft.ch, or use our contact form to allow us to revert to you.

Office hours: Monday – Friday 9.00 a.m. – 5.00 p.m.

en_GB